Skip to content
Fermanagh and Omagh Counts — Fermanagh and Omagh, in numbers.Local help →

Fermanagh and Omagh, in numbers

Your area

Fermanagh and Omagh council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.7% to 32.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.7% in Fairy Water to 32.9% in Dergmoney — a gap of 24.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fairy Water8.7%881,007
Donagh9.2%85919
Termon10.9%96879
Sixmilecross11.4%110967
Trillick11.7%104889
Florence Court and Kinawley12.1%1251,030
Brookeborough12.2%113929
Newtownsaville12.8%1331,043
Owenkillew12.8%120936
Boho, Cleenish and Letterbreen12.9%1611,248
Rosslea13%108833
Lisnarrick13%1721,321
Tempo13.6%1431,055
Derrygonnelly13.9%1481,068
Drumquin14.2%1501,057
Belcoo and Garrison14.7%1531,044
Maguiresbridge14.9%1831,229
Derrylin15%1561,043
Ballinamallard15.5%1881,214
Lisbellaw15.6%1841,176
Rossorry15.9%1821,145
Ederney and Kesh16.2%1861,147
Belleek and Boa16.9%2181,287
Dromore17.6%1821,034
Newtownbutler18.7%1881,003
Beragh19.2%2101,092
Irvinestown19.3%2741,420
Fintona19.6%2061,051
Gortin19.8%2331,176
Drumnakilly20%2201,102
Camowen23.5%3161,347
Castlecoole23.6%3141,329
Killyclogher24.6%3131,271
Lisnaskea26%2951,134
Gortrush26.3%3631,378
Coolnagard26.9%3491,298
Erne27.5%3721,351
Strule29%4281,474
Portora32.1%4961,546
Dergmoney32.9%4111,248
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8% to 12.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.8% in Derrylin to 12.7% in Strule — a gap of 8.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Derrylin3.8%1072,795
Fairy Water4.8%1362,827
Newtownsaville4.8%1442,973
Florence Court and Kinawley4.9%1402,883
Boho, Cleenish and Letterbreen5%1723,466
Owenkillew5%1342,698
Beragh5.1%1482,911
Maguiresbridge5.1%1693,294
Lisbellaw5.1%1573,057
Donagh5.3%1342,526
Termon5.4%1452,699
Brookeborough5.4%1392,579
Derrygonnelly5.5%1592,900
Belcoo and Garrison5.6%1492,640
Rosslea5.7%1332,330
Tempo5.8%1672,877
Belleek and Boa6%1873,123
Trillick6.1%1552,551
Drumnakilly6.2%1983,186
Drumquin6.2%1812,909
Dromore6.4%1792,782
Newtownbutler6.5%1672,569
Rossorry6.5%1662,540
Sixmilecross6.5%1852,826
Ederney and Kesh6.6%1832,775
Ballinamallard6.6%1952,945
Gortin6.7%2223,305
Portora6.9%2213,182
Lisnarrick7%2363,358
Coolnagard7.1%2413,414
Castlecoole7.2%2323,203
Irvinestown7.7%2613,388
Fintona7.9%2012,553
Dergmoney8.2%2132,584
Camowen8.5%2733,214
Gortrush8.7%2793,214
Killyclogher9.2%2813,055
Lisnaskea9.3%2472,645
Erne11.8%3593,055
Strule12.7%3762,970
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.3% to 24.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.3% in Drumnakilly to 24.4% in Erne — a gap of 12.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Drumnakilly12.3%3913,186
Drumquin14.9%4342,912
Sixmilecross15.1%4272,826
Owenkillew15.4%4152,699
Dromore16%4452,784
Gortin16.1%5323,307
Newtownsaville16.2%4812,977
Killyclogher16.3%4973,051
Boho, Cleenish and Letterbreen16.5%5703,463
Trillick16.7%4252,552
Coolnagard16.7%5683,410
Termon16.7%4502,699
Maguiresbridge16.8%5533,300
Gortrush16.8%5423,219
Lisbellaw17%5203,056
Beragh17.4%5052,909
Irvinestown17.4%5903,386
Donagh17.6%4452,526
Castlecoole17.7%5683,205
Rosslea17.8%4142,326
Newtownbutler17.9%4592,562
Ballinamallard18.1%5342,946
Strule18.3%5432,973
Derrylin18.3%5122,795
Tempo18.4%5292,879
Fintona18.8%4802,553
Portora19.7%6283,184
Brookeborough19.7%5092,580
Lisnarrick19.9%6693,355
Lisnaskea20.2%5332,645
Belleek and Boa20.2%6303,122
Derrygonnelly20.4%5922,902
Fairy Water20.9%5902,826
Ederney and Kesh20.9%5792,773
Florence Court and Kinawley20.9%6022,881
Dergmoney21.4%5532,587
Belcoo and Garrison23%6072,644
Rossorry23.7%6032,545
Camowen23.8%7633,212
Erne24.4%7443,052
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4% to 35.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 19.4% in Lisbellaw to 35.8% in Strule — a gap of 16.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lisbellaw19.4%4612,376
Boho, Cleenish and Letterbreen20.2%5382,661
Ballinamallard21.6%5112,364
Termon21.9%4512,063
Drumnakilly22%5222,373
Gortin22.1%5612,543
Beragh22.5%5102,262
Derrygonnelly22.6%5132,268
Castlecoole22.8%5882,578
Lisnarrick23.1%6352,754
Trillick23.1%4461,934
Newtownsaville23.1%5262,276
Fairy Water23.2%5312,291
Maguiresbridge23.7%6122,582
Portora24.6%6392,601
Belcoo and Garrison24.6%5282,149
Derrylin24.6%5262,136
Rossorry24.7%5132,077
Dergmoney24.8%5402,180
Brookeborough25%5022,010
Tempo25.3%5622,224
Dromore25.5%5312,080
Florence Court and Kinawley25.8%5772,239
Sixmilecross25.8%5582,164
Belleek and Boa25.8%6472,509
Killyclogher25.9%6382,465
Coolnagard26.1%7062,708
Donagh26.3%5211,983
Owenkillew26.6%5522,078
Gortrush26.6%6902,593
Rosslea27.5%4931,794
Irvinestown27.7%7322,645
Ederney and Kesh27.7%6152,218
Newtownbutler27.7%5411,951
Drumquin28.5%6442,262
Camowen28.6%7682,684
Fintona32.8%6531,989
Erne32.9%8312,529
Lisnaskea33.5%6862,047
Strule35.8%8532,386
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.9% to 38.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 21.9% in Strule to 38.2% in Termon — a gap of 16.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Strule21.9%5232,386
Lisnaskea24.8%5082,047
Fintona26.6%5301,989
Erne26.9%6812,529
Ederney and Kesh28.6%6352,218
Irvinestown28.7%7592,645
Drumquin28.8%6522,262
Newtownbutler28.9%5641,951
Rosslea29%5201,794
Gortrush29%7522,593
Coolnagard29.7%8042,708
Brookeborough29.9%6002,010
Donagh30.7%6081,983
Ballinamallard30.7%7252,364
Dromore30.8%6412,080
Camowen31.1%8342,684
Maguiresbridge31.3%8072,582
Belleek and Boa31.4%7882,509
Sixmilecross31.5%6812,164
Florence Court and Kinawley31.6%7072,239
Owenkillew31.8%6602,078
Trillick32%6181,934
Tempo32.3%7182,224
Killyclogher32.5%8012,465
Lisnarrick33%9082,754
Rossorry33.4%6942,077
Dergmoney33.7%7352,180
Portora33.8%8782,601
Drumnakilly33.8%8032,373
Derrylin34%7262,136
Lisbellaw34.1%8102,376
Beragh34.6%7832,262
Boho, Cleenish and Letterbreen34.8%9252,661
Gortin35.8%9112,543
Belcoo and Garrison35.8%7702,149
Castlecoole35.9%9252,578
Fairy Water36%8252,291
Derrygonnelly36.2%8212,268
Newtownsaville36.2%8252,276
Termon38.2%7882,063
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

0.7% to 32%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 0.7% in Newtownsaville to 32% in Strule — a gap of 31.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newtownsaville0.7%71,043
Fairy Water1.4%141,007
Florence Court and Kinawley2.1%221,030
Termon3%26879
Gortin3.2%381,176
Trillick3.3%29889
Donagh3.5%32919
Sixmilecross3.5%34967
Owenkillew3.5%33936
Derrygonnelly3.7%391,068
Brookeborough3.8%35929
Boho, Cleenish and Letterbreen4.1%511,248
Derrylin4.1%431,043
Maguiresbridge4.7%581,229
Beragh4.8%521,092
Lisbellaw4.9%581,176
Belcoo and Garrison5%521,044
Tempo5.2%551,055
Drumnakilly5.4%591,102
Rosslea6.4%53833
Drumquin6.6%701,057
Dergmoney7%871,248
Belleek and Boa7.1%921,287
Ederney and Kesh9%1031,147
Castlecoole9.8%1301,329
Ballinamallard9.8%1191,214
Coolnagard10.4%1351,298
Dromore11.1%1151,034
Lisnarrick12.2%1611,321
Killyclogher13.1%1661,271
Newtownbutler13.4%1341,003
Rossorry14.1%1611,145
Camowen14.2%1911,347
Fintona14.4%1511,051
Irvinestown15.1%2151,420
Portora16.9%2611,546
Gortrush18.1%2501,378
Lisnaskea19%2151,134
Erne21.2%2861,351
Strule32%4711,474
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BallinamallardBelcoo and GarrisonBelleek and BoaBeraghBoho, Cleenish and LetterbreenBrookeboroughCamowenCastlecooleCoolnagardDergmoneyDerrygonnellyDerrylinDonaghDromoreDrumnakillyDrumquinEderney and KeshErneFairy WaterFintonaFlorence Court and KinawleyGortinGortrushIrvinestownKillyclogherLisbellawLisnarrickLisnaskeaMaguiresbridgeNewtownbutlerNewtownsavilleOwenkillewPortoraRossleaRossorrySixmilecrossStruleTempoTermonTrillick
40 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Ballinamallard →2,947 people · census date in profileBelcoo and Garrison →2,644 people · census date in profileBelleek and Boa →3,123 people · census date in profileBeragh →2,912 people · census date in profileBoho, Cleenish and Letterbreen →3,466 people · census date in profileBrookeborough →2,579 people · census date in profileCamowen →3,213 people · census date in profileCastlecoole →3,203 people · census date in profileCoolnagard →3,410 people · census date in profileDergmoney →2,587 people · census date in profileDerrygonnelly →2,898 people · census date in profileDerrylin →2,794 people · census date in profileDonagh →2,527 people · census date in profileDromore →2,784 people · census date in profileDrumnakilly →3,184 people · census date in profileDrumquin →2,910 people · census date in profileEderney and Kesh →2,774 people · census date in profileErne →3,054 people · census date in profileFairy Water →2,826 people · census date in profileFintona →2,553 people · census date in profileFlorence Court and Kinawley →2,883 people · census date in profileGortin →3,304 people · census date in profileGortrush →3,217 people · census date in profileIrvinestown →3,387 people · census date in profileKillyclogher →3,051 people · census date in profileLisbellaw →3,057 people · census date in profileLisnarrick →3,356 people · census date in profileLisnaskea →2,645 people · census date in profileMaguiresbridge →3,299 people · census date in profileNewtownbutler →2,567 people · census date in profileNewtownsaville →2,977 people · census date in profileOwenkillew →2,698 people · census date in profilePortora →3,185 people · census date in profileRosslea →2,331 people · census date in profileRossorry →2,543 people · census date in profileSixmilecross →2,828 people · census date in profileStrule →2,971 people · census date in profileTempo →2,878 people · census date in profileTermon →2,699 people · census date in profileTrillick →2,552 people · census date in profile