Skip to content
Fermanagh and Omagh Counts — Fermanagh and Omagh, in numbers.Local help →

Fermanagh and Omagh, in numbers

Crime and safety

Fermanagh and Omagh council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

A checked recorded-crime total and matching population rate for this exact council area are not available in this collection yet. The local mapped records below remain a separate measure.

Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

PSNI national long-run index verified; district workbook/coverage not verified. No mapped Police.uk substitute.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Fermanagh and Omagh council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

3,508 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 3,578 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fermanagh and Omagh council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 278 mapped crimes in September 2024; 294 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fermanagh and Omagh
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024278140
October 2024322183
November 2024355145
December 2024291132
January 2025271112
February 2025290131
March 2025336140
April 2025300151
May 2025278149
June 2025254138
July 2025332156
August 2025271133
September 2025283139
October 2025288158
November 2025277146
December 2025331132
January 202627898
February 2026295118
March 2026286136
April 2026274195
May 2026300160
June 2026305130
July 2026297179
August 2026294174
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fermanagh and Omagh
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,689
criminal damage arson458
drugs324
other theft284
shoplifting266
other crime168
burglary118
vehicle crime102
public order39
possession of weapons33
bicycle theft14
theft from the person7
robbery6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for September 2024. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Publication history: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Police Service of Northern Ireland: Crime Data refreshed from January - May 2025, January to December 2024 and August to December 2023.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →